Bob Stanton-USA TODAY Sports

Fan Poll: Who Should be the Athletics' Closer?

The Athletics’ closer situation is in limbo yet again this season. Whether or not you boo Jim Johnson, we can all agree that he may not be the best option to close out games in the A’s bullpen. Since we are a fan site, we thought we’d ask you, the fans, who you’d like to see be the A’s closer moving forward. Each member of the bullpen has their seasonal statistics listed below.

You can either use these, or go with a gut feeling. As always, you’re welcome to explain your choice in the comments section following the poll question. Here are the stats:

 

 

 
ERA
WHIP
IP
ER
K/9
Jim Johnson7.162.0216.1138.27
Luke Gregerson2.611.0220.266.53
Sean Doolittle3.600.8520.0811.70
Fernando Abad2.250.6316.0410.13
Dan Otero2.081.1121.255.40
Joe Savery0.000.502.000.0
Fernando Rodriguez0.001.001.009.0

 

 

With these stats in hand, you should be able to make an educated decision as to who should be the Athletics’ closer. There are no wrong answers, because they’ve all performed poorly at times. This is simply a matter of who would YOU like to see in the 9th inning with a one-run lead.

Let your vote be heard!

 

Who Should Be the A's Closer?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Tags: Oakland Athletics

comments powered by Disqus